- 0.1 The woodpecker is a bird species found in the woodpecker family. These birds are among the breeds that live and nest in high tree branches. The Latin for the Woodpecker is Picus. Woodpeckers can be seen all over the world, except in polar regions. These animals live in temperate climates and their species have evolved their feeding habits accordingly.
- 1 Woodpecker and His Traits
- 2 Woodpecker Species
- 3 Hunting and Feeding in Woodpeckers
- 4 Reproduction and Mating in Woodpeckers
- 5 Woodpecker Life
- 6 Interesting Facts About Woodpeckers
The woodpecker is a bird species found in the woodpecker family. These birds are among the breeds that live and nest in high tree branches. The Latin for the Woodpecker is Picus. Woodpeckers can be seen all over the world, except in polar regions. These animals live in temperate climates and their species have evolved their feeding habits accordingly.
Woodpecker and His Traits
Woodpeckers’ neck muscles are well developed. In this way, their ability to drill trees can be realized. Their beaks and skulls consist of a very thick bone structure. The evolution of this structure prevents the woodpecker from being damaged if the trees are carved. Woodpeckers commonly found around the Australian continent; It has feathers in green, red and yellow hues. Their beaks are very sharp. There are four fingers on their feet and each finger has nails sharp from each other. These nails are inward and allow it to hold tightly to the tree branch. In addition to its sharp beaks, it is strong enough to pierce the tree trunk after a few blows.
Woodpecker species include the Striped Woodpecker, Little Yellow-Necked Woodpecker, Red Winged Woodpecker, Large Yellow-Necked Woodpecker, Checkered-breasted Woodpecker, Striped-breasted Woodpecker, Braided Woodpecker, Striped-Throated Woodpecker, Scaled Belly Woodpecker, Japanese Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Red-Crowned Woodpecker There are the Headed Woodpecker and the Green Little Woodpecker.
Hunting and Feeding in Woodpeckers
Woodpeckers have a hunting habit. Their food includes caterpillars and insects. By piercing the tree roots with its beaks, it takes out the caterpillars from their nests and feeds on them. It also feeds on insects on the ground. Apart from these, it can also be fed with plant leaves, small fruits and vegetables.
Reproduction and Mating in Woodpeckers
Reproduction in woodpeckers begins around the time of spring. It builds its nests on the branches of tall trees and prepares a circular nest. It can lay 8 eggs in a single fertilization process. Since the puppies are highly vulnerable, they remain under parental supervision. The eggs hatch within 3 weeks and the offspring are born. Puppies feather 5 weeks after they are born.
Woodpeckers are frequently attacked, as there are many daytime predators in the geographies they live in. Woodpeckers, the primary targets of birds of prey, live under immense threat and are constantly on the run. Woodpecker lifespan is an average of 4 years.
Interesting Facts About Woodpeckers
- Among the interesting facts about woodpeckers are the hollows they dug into the trees. Of all the bird species in the world, it is the only bird that has this habit. The reason they do this is only for feeding.
- In addition to the neck muscles, their ability to feel vibration is also highly developed. The woodpeckers, which can easily detect the movements of the caterpillars in the tree, remove the caterpillar from its nest by piercing the tree trunk.
- Although woodpeckers are known to be herbivores, they feed on both meat and grass. Small insects are among the foods they will always consume.
- The distribution area varies according to the forest areas; the wider it is, the more woodpeckers get there. In every forest there are rotten stumps and trunks, which means there will be woodpeckers.
- Woodpeckers are highly vulnerable, so the cause of death of woodpeckers is often attacked by hawks, snakes, martens, lynxes, andother predators.
- The tail serves as a springy support, feathers help hold, the beak destroys the bark, and the tongue protrudes the prey.
- The bird’s uniqueness is that the beak acts as a drill with a frequency of 10 beats per second. A sticky tongue that passes through the right nostril of the beaks can spread between 5 and 15 cm of different tree species to remove insects from cracks. There are sharp notches on the tip of the tongue where prey is literally caught. The woodpecker can only breathe through the left nostril.